Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026 — 5.9% Top Rate +ND reciprocity
Drop your Montana gross salary — get annual + monthly + bi-weekly take-home, full breakdown of federal + FICA + Montana state tax, effective rate, and how you compare to the Montana median household. Includes 2026 Montana brackets from the Montana Department of Revenue.
- Instant result
- Private — nothing saved
- Works on any device
- AI insight included
Montana Paycheck Calculator
You might also need
- careerCalifornia Paycheck Calculator~14K/month · $9-15 CPC (state-paycheck cluster)
- careerTexas Paycheck Calculator~14K/month · $9-15 CPC (state-paycheck cluster)
- careerNew York Paycheck Calculator~14K/month · $9-15 CPC (state-paycheck cluster)
- careerTake-Home Pay Calculator2M+/month
- careerSalary to Hourly Calculator500K+/month
How much do I take home in Montana? — short answer first
Montana simplified its individual income tax under SB 121 and SB 399 (both 2021), collapsing the previous 7-bracket progressive structure (1-6.9%) into a clean 2-bracket schedule effective tax year 2024: 4.7% on the first $20,500 (single) / $41,000 (joint), 5.9% above. Standard deduction now fully conforms to federal ($14,600 single / $29,200 joint). Montana has no state sales tax (one of just 5 US states), and no local income tax. Reciprocity with North Dakota only. Property tax is moderate (~0.74% effective). The 2-bracket structure makes Montana one of the cleanest tax codes in the Mountain West region.
How Montana taxes payroll in 2026
Montana levies a 2-bracket progressive individual income tax under MCA §15-30-2103 effective tax year 2024. Single filer brackets: 4.7% on the first $20,500 of taxable income; 5.9% above $20,500. Married-filing-jointly thresholds are exactly doubled. The simplified schedule replaced Montana's previous 7-bracket progressive structure (1%, 2%, 3%, 4%, 5%, 6%, 6.9%) under SB 121 (2021) and SB 399 (2021). The reform was politically significant — Montana was one of the last Western states to retain a deeply progressive schedule. The 2-bracket adoption aligned the state with Utah (flat 4.45%), Idaho (flat 5.695%), Wyoming (no income tax), and South Dakota (no income tax). Montana's standard deduction now fully conforms to the federal Internal Revenue Code (IRC §63) post-SB 399 — $14,600 single / $29,200 joint (2024, indexed). The federal conformity replaced Montana's previous state-specific standard deduction calculation (which was complex and varied by income level). Montana has NO state sales tax — one of just 5 US states with no sales tax (alongside Alaska, Delaware, New Hampshire, Oregon). This compensates somewhat for the higher income tax rates relative to flat-tax peers. Local 'resort tax' or 'tourism tax' applies in a few specific tourist municipalities (West Yellowstone, Big Sky, Whitefish, etc.) at 3% on lodging + select retail, but no state-level sales tax. There is no local income tax anywhere in Montana. Helena, Billings, Missoula, Bozeman, and Great Falls all fund services through property tax (effective rate ~0.74% statewide — below national average) and resort taxes where applicable. Montana maintains reciprocity with North Dakota only — narrow but useful for cross-border workers in the eastern Montana / western North Dakota plains. MT-ND workers file solely in their state of residence; the working state does not withhold.
Montana state income tax brackets (single filer, 2026)
| Taxable income up to | Marginal rate |
|---|---|
| $20,500 | 4.70% |
| Above prior threshold | 5.90% |
Standard deduction (single): $14,600 · top marginal rate 5.90%. Married filing jointly + head of household brackets follow the same shape with adjusted thresholds.
Montana city callouts
- Bozeman — Property tax ~0.65% effective; no sales tax; explosive home-price growth (~50% increase since 2020); tech remote-work destination.
- Missoula + Billings — Property tax ~0.85% effective; no sales tax; healthcare + university + energy anchors; cost of living ~5% below US average.
Reciprocity + multi-state notes
Montana has reciprocity with North Dakota only — narrow but useful for cross-border workers in the eastern Montana / western North Dakota plains. MT-ND workers file solely in their state of residence; the working state does not withhold.
How to use this calculator
- Enter your annual gross salary. Pre-tax, what your employer pays before any deductions.
- Pick filing status. Single, married filing jointly, married filing separately, or head of household. Drives both federal and Montana brackets.
- Add 401(k) and HSA contributions (optional). Both lower your federal taxable income; HSA also lowers FICA wages.
- Read the verdict. Annual + monthly + bi-weekly take-home, federal + state + local breakdown, and effective tax rate.
Common mistakes
- Confusing gross with adjusted gross. The calculator wants your gross salary — what your employer pays before any pre-tax deductions or contributions. If you enter your W-2 Box 1 (already net of 401k), the math will under-count your tax.
- Forgetting that 401(k) is still subject to FICA. Traditional 401(k) reduces federal income tax but NOT Social Security + Medicare. Only HSA (through payroll) reduces both.
- Using the wrong filing status for state tax. Montana uses the same filing status categories as the IRS, but bracket thresholds differ from federal. Pick the status that matches your actual tax filing — not just what gives the best number.
- Ignoring multi-state implications. If you work in Montana but live elsewhere (or vice versa), you may owe taxes in both states with a credit between them. This calculator assumes you both live and work in Montana.
Methodology & Sources
Federal income tax + FICA: IRS Pub 15-T 2026 projected brackets + Social Security Administration 2026 wage base ($181,000) + Medicare 1.45% (no cap) + Additional Medicare 0.9% above $200K/$250K thresholds. Montana state income tax: Montana Department of Revenue — 2-bracket simplified (4.7-5.9%) — last verified 2026-05-13. Brackets refresh annually — most state DORs publish updates in Q4 preceding the tax year. Federal 2026 figures are projected from 2025 (Rev. Proc. 2024-40) with ~2.5% inflation adjustment; refresh against IRS October release.
Frequently asked questions
When did Montana simplify its tax structure?
Effective tax year 2024 — SB 121 and SB 399 (both 2021) collapsed Montana's previous 7-bracket progressive structure (1-6.9%) into a clean 2-bracket schedule (4.7% to $20,500 single / $41,000 joint, 5.9% above). The reform also aligned Montana's standard deduction with the federal IRC §63 baseline, eliminating the previous state-specific calculation.
Does Montana really have no sales tax?
Yes — Montana has no state sales tax. One of just 5 US states (with AK, DE, NH, OR). Local 'resort tax' applies in specific tourist municipalities at 3% on lodging + select retail (West Yellowstone, Big Sky, Whitefish), but no statewide consumption tax. This compensates somewhat for the higher income tax rates relative to flat-tax peers.
Are there any local income taxes in Montana?
No — Montana has no local income tax at any city, county, or municipal level. Helena, Billings, Missoula, Bozeman, and Great Falls all fund services through property tax (effective ~0.74% statewide — below national average) and resort taxes where applicable. The local-tax structure is unusually clean for a Western state.
How does Montana tax Social Security?
Montana partially exempts Social Security depending on income. Filers with federal AGI below certain thresholds pay no MT tax on SS; above thresholds, partial taxation phases in. Other retirement income (pensions, 401(k), IRA) is taxed at the 2-bracket schedule. Combined with no sales tax + moderate property tax, MT is moderately retirement-friendly for the West.
Want to compare Montana take-home pay against another state? Use the national take-home pay calculator with a flat-rate state input. To see what you'd save by changing your 401(k) contribution, drop the gross salary into the salary-to-hourly calculator. For cost-of-living adjustments when comparing jobs across states, the cost of living calculator adjusts for housing + groceries + tax differences between metros.
Frequently Asked Questions
The most common questions we get about this calculator — each answer is kept under 60 words so you can scan.
What's the effective tax rate in Montana at $100,000 single filer in 2026?
For a single filer at $100K gross in Montana, expect roughly federal $14,000 + FICA $7,650 + Montana state tax (varies by bracket) + any local tax. Plug your numbers into the calculator above for an exact verdict — the rate depends on which brackets your taxable income crosses after standard deduction.When are Montana tax brackets updated for 2026?
Montana's Department of Revenue typically publishes updated brackets in Q4 preceding the tax year (late 2025 for 2026 tax year). The calculator's brackets reflect the latest published or projected values, last verified 2026-05-13. Always confirm against Montana Department of Revenue — 2-bracket simplified (4.7-5.9%) for filing.When did Montana simplify its tax structure?
Effective tax year 2024 — SB 121 and SB 399 (both 2021) collapsed Montana's previous 7-bracket progressive structure (1-6.9%) into a clean 2-bracket schedule (4.7% to $20,500 single / $41,000 joint, 5.9% above). The reform also aligned Montana's standard deduction with the federal IRC §63 baseline, eliminating the previous state-specific calculation.Does Montana really have no sales tax?
Yes — Montana has no state sales tax. One of just 5 US states (with AK, DE, NH, OR). Local 'resort tax' applies in specific tourist municipalities at 3% on lodging + select retail (West Yellowstone, Big Sky, Whitefish), but no statewide consumption tax. This compensates somewhat for the higher income tax rates relative to flat-tax peers.Are there any local income taxes in Montana?
No — Montana has no local income tax at any city, county, or municipal level. Helena, Billings, Missoula, Bozeman, and Great Falls all fund services through property tax (effective ~0.74% statewide — below national average) and resort taxes where applicable. The local-tax structure is unusually clean for a Western state.How does Montana tax Social Security?
Montana partially exempts Social Security depending on income. Filers with federal AGI below certain thresholds pay no MT tax on SS; above thresholds, partial taxation phases in. Other retirement income (pensions, 401(k), IRA) is taxed at the 2-bracket schedule. Combined with no sales tax + moderate property tax, MT is moderately retirement-friendly for the West.