Vermont Paycheck Calculator 2026 — 8.75% Top State Rate (Federal + FICA + State)
Drop your Vermont gross salary — get annual + monthly + bi-weekly take-home, full breakdown of federal + FICA + Vermont state tax, effective rate, and how you compare to the Vermont median household. Includes 2026 Vermont brackets from the Vermont Department of Taxes.
- Instant result
- Private — nothing saved
- Works on any device
- AI insight included
Vermont Paycheck Calculator
You might also need
- careerCalifornia Paycheck Calculator~14K/month · $9-15 CPC (state-paycheck cluster)
- careerTexas Paycheck Calculator~14K/month · $9-15 CPC (state-paycheck cluster)
- careerNew York Paycheck Calculator~14K/month · $9-15 CPC (state-paycheck cluster)
- careerTake-Home Pay Calculator2M+/month
- careerSalary to Hourly Calculator500K+/month
How much do I take home in Vermont? — short answer first
Vermont runs a 4-bracket progressive income tax (3.35% / 6.6% / 7.6% / 8.75%) — the 8.75% top rate is 4th-highest in the US, behind only California (13.3%), Hawaii (11%), and Minnesota (9.85%). The top bracket kicks in at $242,000 single / $294,600 joint — moderate thresholds. Standard deduction is $7,000 single / $14,050 joint, with an additional $4,850 personal exemption per filer + spouse + dependent. Vermont has no local income tax — Burlington, Montpelier, and Rutland fund services through property tax (~1.83% effective, second-highest in New England behind NH). The state's small population (~647K) makes Vermont's effective per-capita tax burden one of the highest in the US.
How Vermont taxes payroll in 2026
Vermont levies a 4-bracket progressive individual income tax under 32 V.S.A. §5811. Single filer brackets: 3.35% on the first $47,900 of taxable income; 6.6% on $47,901-$116,000; 7.6% on $116,001-$242,000; 8.75% above $242,000. Married-filing-jointly thresholds: 3.35% to $79,950; 6.6% to $193,300; 7.6% to $294,600; 8.75% above. Head-of-household uses intermediate thresholds. The 8.75% top rate is the 4th-highest in the US, behind only California (13.3% with millionaire tax), Hawaii (11%), and Minnesota (9.85%). The top bracket kicks in at $242,000 single / $294,600 joint — moderate thresholds, so the rate primarily affects high earners. Vermont's standard deduction is $7,000 single / $14,050 joint / $10,500 HOH (2024 base, with annual indexing). The state offers an additional personal exemption of $4,850 per filer + spouse + dependent (also indexed). Combined, a single filer with no dependents has roughly $11,850 of total exemption-equivalent — less than federal-conforming peers but reasonable relative to the brackets. Vermont has no local income tax anywhere in the state — Burlington, Montpelier, Rutland, Brattleboro, and Bennington all fund services through property tax (effective rate ~1.83% statewide — second-highest in New England after New Hampshire's 1.93%) and 6% state sales tax + up to 1% local (Burlington combined 7%). Vermont's combined state-and-local tax burden ranks among the higher US states despite the small population (~647K) — the state's per-capita revenue requirement is relatively high due to fixed infrastructure costs spread over fewer taxpayers. Vermont has no reciprocity agreements. Workers commuting between Vermont and New Hampshire (Connecticut River Valley) file in both states with Vermont crediting NH tax paid (NH has no income tax, so no credit applies in practice). Workers commuting between Vermont and New York (Champlain Valley) face dual-filing.
Vermont state income tax brackets (single filer, 2026)
| Taxable income up to | Marginal rate |
|---|---|
| $47,900 | 3.35% |
| $116,000 | 6.60% |
| $242,000 | 7.60% |
| Above prior threshold | 8.75% |
Standard deduction (single): $7,000 · top marginal rate 8.75%. Married filing jointly + head of household brackets follow the same shape with adjusted thresholds.
Vermont city callouts
- Burlington — Property tax ~2.13% effective (highest in VT); combined sales tax 7%; University of Vermont + tech + tourism anchor; explosive home-price growth since 2020.
- Montpelier + Rutland — Property tax ~1.80% effective; combined sales tax 6%; state capital + manufacturing + healthcare anchors; cost of living near US average.
How to use this calculator
- Enter your annual gross salary. Pre-tax, what your employer pays before any deductions.
- Pick filing status. Single, married filing jointly, married filing separately, or head of household. Drives both federal and Vermont brackets.
- Add 401(k) and HSA contributions (optional). Both lower your federal taxable income; HSA also lowers FICA wages.
- Read the verdict. Annual + monthly + bi-weekly take-home, federal + state + local breakdown, and effective tax rate.
Common mistakes
- Confusing gross with adjusted gross. The calculator wants your gross salary — what your employer pays before any pre-tax deductions or contributions. If you enter your W-2 Box 1 (already net of 401k), the math will under-count your tax.
- Forgetting that 401(k) is still subject to FICA. Traditional 401(k) reduces federal income tax but NOT Social Security + Medicare. Only HSA (through payroll) reduces both.
- Using the wrong filing status for state tax. Vermont uses the same filing status categories as the IRS, but bracket thresholds differ from federal. Pick the status that matches your actual tax filing — not just what gives the best number.
- Ignoring multi-state implications. If you work in Vermont but live elsewhere (or vice versa), you may owe taxes in both states with a credit between them. This calculator assumes you both live and work in Vermont.
Methodology & Sources
Federal income tax + FICA: IRS Pub 15-T 2026 projected brackets + Social Security Administration 2026 wage base ($181,000) + Medicare 1.45% (no cap) + Additional Medicare 0.9% above $200K/$250K thresholds. Vermont state income tax: Vermont Department of Taxes — 4-bracket progressive (3.35-8.75%) — last verified 2026-05-13. Brackets refresh annually — most state DORs publish updates in Q4 preceding the tax year. Federal 2026 figures are projected from 2025 (Rev. Proc. 2024-40) with ~2.5% inflation adjustment; refresh against IRS October release.
Frequently asked questions
Why is Vermont's tax rate so high?
Vermont's 8.75% top rate is 4th-highest in the US — driven by the state's small population (~647K) and high per-capita infrastructure costs. Spreading state-government expenses over fewer taxpayers means higher rates. The 4-bracket schedule + moderate thresholds make Vermont's middle-income filers pay close to the New York rate without the New York scale economies.
How does Vermont's property tax compare in New England?
Vermont's property tax (~1.83% effective) is second-highest in New England, behind only New Hampshire (1.93%). For comparison: Maine 1.09%, Massachusetts 1.02%, Connecticut 1.79%, Rhode Island 1.39%. Vermont's combined high income tax + high property tax + small population makes the state one of the heaviest total-tax-burden jurisdictions in the US per capita.
Are there any local income taxes in Vermont?
No — Vermont has no local income tax at any city or town level. Burlington, Montpelier, Rutland, Brattleboro, and Bennington all fund services through property tax (effective ~1.83% statewide — second-highest in New England after NH) and 6% state sales tax + up to 1% local (Burlington combined 7%).
How does Vermont tax Social Security?
Vermont partially exempts Social Security: filers with federal AGI below $50,000 single / $65,000 joint pay no VT tax on SS benefits. Above the threshold, taxation phases in over a moderate AGI range. Other retirement income (pensions, 401(k), IRA) is taxed at the standard 3.35-8.75% schedule. Vermont is moderately retirement-friendly but less so than peers like NH (no income tax) or RI.
Want to compare Vermont take-home pay against another state? Use the national take-home pay calculator with a flat-rate state input. To see what you'd save by changing your 401(k) contribution, drop the gross salary into the salary-to-hourly calculator. For cost-of-living adjustments when comparing jobs across states, the cost of living calculator adjusts for housing + groceries + tax differences between metros.
Frequently Asked Questions
The most common questions we get about this calculator — each answer is kept under 60 words so you can scan.
What's the effective tax rate in Vermont at $100,000 single filer in 2026?
For a single filer at $100K gross in Vermont, expect roughly federal $14,000 + FICA $7,650 + Vermont state tax (varies by bracket) + any local tax. Plug your numbers into the calculator above for an exact verdict — the rate depends on which brackets your taxable income crosses after standard deduction.When are Vermont tax brackets updated for 2026?
Vermont's Department of Revenue typically publishes updated brackets in Q4 preceding the tax year (late 2025 for 2026 tax year). The calculator's brackets reflect the latest published or projected values, last verified 2026-05-13. Always confirm against Vermont Department of Taxes — 4-bracket progressive (3.35-8.75%) for filing.Why is Vermont's tax rate so high?
Vermont's 8.75% top rate is 4th-highest in the US — driven by the state's small population (~647K) and high per-capita infrastructure costs. Spreading state-government expenses over fewer taxpayers means higher rates. The 4-bracket schedule + moderate thresholds make Vermont's middle-income filers pay close to the New York rate without the New York scale economies.How does Vermont's property tax compare in New England?
Vermont's property tax (~1.83% effective) is second-highest in New England, behind only New Hampshire (1.93%). For comparison: Maine 1.09%, Massachusetts 1.02%, Connecticut 1.79%, Rhode Island 1.39%. Vermont's combined high income tax + high property tax + small population makes the state one of the heaviest total-tax-burden jurisdictions in the US per capita.Are there any local income taxes in Vermont?
No — Vermont has no local income tax at any city or town level. Burlington, Montpelier, Rutland, Brattleboro, and Bennington all fund services through property tax (effective ~1.83% statewide — second-highest in New England after NH) and 6% state sales tax + up to 1% local (Burlington combined 7%).How does Vermont tax Social Security?
Vermont partially exempts Social Security: filers with federal AGI below $50,000 single / $65,000 joint pay no VT tax on SS benefits. Above the threshold, taxation phases in over a moderate AGI range. Other retirement income (pensions, 401(k), IRA) is taxed at the standard 3.35-8.75% schedule. Vermont is moderately retirement-friendly but less so than peers like NH (no income tax) or RI.